Home>> News Center>> Work Information

14 Supportive Exit-entry Policies and Measures for Building Chongqing into an Inland Opening-up Highland of China

 

1.Foreign high-end talents working in Chongqings free-trade zone, their spouse and under-aged children,as long as they fulfill the requirements, Chongqing free-trade zone committee can recommend them to be candidates for  permanent right to live in China. 
 
2. Applicants have worked continuously in Chongqing for four years, during which no less than six months of staying in China is needed; applicants have a stable income and domicile; applicants annual wage income and the according income tax based on their income fulfill certain requirements, recommended by the work unit, applicant can apply for a permanent right to live in China, applicants spouse and under-aged children can apply as well.
 
3. Overseas Chinese work in Chongqing with doctorate degree and above; or overseas Chinese have worked continuously in Chongqing for four years, during which no less than six months of staying in China can apply for permanent right to live in China.
 
4. Five-year multiple-entry visa can be released to those overseas Chinese who come to visit relatives, start business, develop communications in science, education, culture, and health care, and deal with other personal businesses; five-year residence permission can be released to those overseas Chinese who need to stay in Chongqing for a long time to work, study, visit relatives, and deal with other personal businesses. 
 
5. International students who desire to start their own businesses in China can apply for two-to-five-year residence permission for personal businesses (starting business) by virtue of their diplomas. They can better start their internship and business. If they are dismissed during this period, they can apply for residence permission for working.Foreign university students taking internship in certain corporations approved by Exit & Entry Administration Bureau can apply for short-term visa for personal businesses (internship); those having engaged in internship can transfer their visa to short-term visa for personal businesses (internship). 
 
6. Foreign workers working for a long time in Chongqing, having applied for residence permission twice, foreign workers without criminal records can obtain five-year residence permission for working when they obtain residence permission for working the third time. 
 
7. Foreign technical talents and senior management personnel selected by the enterprises with work permit prove, the work visa can be applied at the port of entry; If they have no time to apply for a work permit, they can apply for a talent visa through the invitation letter issued by the enterprise.
 
8. Foreign high-level talents who meet the criteria for identification shall be issued for two-to-five years multiple entry valid F, R visa or two-to-five years work residence permit.
 
9. Units recommended by relevant municipal competent departments,  national development zones (economic development zones, high-tech zones, bonded zones) such as Sino Singapore (Chongqing) demonstration project,Chongqing free trade pilot zone,  Liangjiang new area, as well as  reputable receiving units recorded at entry-exit administrative departments, for foreign citizens the units hired, working residence permits valid within 2 years can be issued for the first time in accordance with the provisions.
 
10. Units recommended by relevant municipal competent departments,  national development zones (economic development zones, high-tech zones, bonded zones) such as Sino Singapore (Chongqing) demonstration project,Chongqing free trade pilot zone,  Liangjiang new area, as well as  reputable receiving units recorded at entry-exit administrative departments, for foreign citizens the units invite for economic and trade exchanges, communications in science, education, culture, investigation, visits and other activities, extension, renewal, reissue of F, M visa can be conducted.
 
11. Shorten the time limit for examination and approval of foreign high-level talented people applying for a residence permit, time limit of examination and approval for residence permit for the first time shortened from 15 working days to 5 working days, time limit of examination and approval for residence permit extension shortened from 15 working days to 3 working days.
 
12. "Green channel" of urgent business and special affairs is opened for  high-level talents applying for permanent residence permit, visa, stay permit and residence permit.
 
13. The recording unit handling work residence permits for its hiring foreigners , is exempt from submitting copy of unit business license, copy of commissioner members ID card, unit recording receipt for inviting foreign citizens.
 
14. Unit inviting foreign citizens can handle the registration and record procedures at Exit-Entry Administration division of public security organ of the county where the actual office is located.
 

Time2017/7/14 11:09:00 No.3512